Leadership

Combined Shape Copy Created with Sketch.

Throughout its history, NatureBridge has benefited from extraordinary leadership. From our Board of Directors to our environmental science educators, the entire organization is comprised of leaders in their fields who are strongly committed to our mission.

Board of Directors #

Susan Boren, Chair
Liz Valentine, Vice Chair
Shane Tackett, Treasurer
Linda Fisher, Secretary
Vera Michalchik, Ph.D., Vice Chair for Education
Auny Abegglen
Ananda Baron
Anne W. Baxter
Ghessycka Bennett
Krista Campbell
Sophia Danenberg
Geoff Given
Raoul Goff
Chris Joseph
Garrett Kephart
Thomas C. Kiernan
Jenny Koehler
Vivienne Long
Kevin T. Newman, Ed.D.
Brad C. O'Brien
Autumn Saxton-Ross, Ph.D.
Walter Sive
Carroll C. Yandell

National Park Service Liaison
Tom Medema, Associate Director at National Park Service

Board Emeritus 
Valerie E. Anders
Matthew A. Baxter, Jr.
Garry Brewer, Ph.D.
Linda Brownstein
David "Jay" Flood
Stephen H. Lockhart, M.D., Ph.D. 
Jack Walston

Regional Boards #

  • Golden Gate Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

    Alan F. Krepack, Ph.D., Chair
    Anne Baxter
    Ari Blum
    Tracy Curtis
    Rachel Cusick
    Shane Easter
    David C. Jones
    Gretchen LeBuhn, Ph.D.
    Jen Leung
    Charlene D. Low
    Debra Maltenfort, M.D.
    Patricia L. Marshall
    Steven Nelson
    Don Pillsbury
    Mary Poland
    Ben R. Toland
    Ivy Archer Winters
    Rae Wynn-Grant, Ph.D.
    Carroll C. Yandell

    Board Emeritus
    Wilford H. Welch

    National Park Service Liaison
    David Smith, Superintendent, Golden Gate National Recreation Area
     

  • Mid-Atlantic Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

    Pipa Elias, Chair
    Leib Kaminsky, Vice Chair
    Josh Alloy
    G. Hope Asterilla
    Jason Brown
    Lynn Crabb
    Rabiah Harris
    Erika Higley
    Ellie Hill
    Thomas C. Kiernan
    Ericka Markman
    Alexander Rose-Henig
    Autumn Saxton-Ross
    Catherine Scott
    Erin Matthews Thomas

    National Park Service Liaison
    George Liffert, Superintendent, Prince William Forest Park

  • Olympic Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

    Todd Cota, Chair 
    Stacey Krum, Vice Chair
    Laura E. Bailey
    Eric Christensen
    Jon Evans
    Robin Grimwade
    Bill Kintner
    Aileen Liu
    Mark D. Lo, MD
    Rebecca Meissner
    Heidi Narayan
    Sharlene (Shar) Reynolds
    Kim Sager-Fradkin
    Diane Undi-Haga
    Allison Witter Frey

    Emeritus
    Valerie E. Anders, Board Chair Emeritus
    Greg M. Moga, III

    National Park Service Liaisons
    Sula Jacobs, Superintendent, Olympic National Park

  • Yosemite Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

    Monte S. Meyers, Chair
    Jan Sweeney, Vice Chair
    Bruce Copeland
    Nancy Dyar, Ph.D.
    Keith Eshelman
    Lizzy Griffith
    Seth Gurgel
    Chris Joseph
    Monte S. Meyers
    Allan J. Prager
    John Robertson
    Alice Warren
    Stephanie Yu

    National Park Service Liaisons
    Cicely Muldoon, Superintendent, Yosemite National Park
    Jin Prugsawan Harlow, Chief of Interpretation and Education at National Park Service

Senior Leadership Team #

Phillip Kilbridge, President & CEO
Judy Lin, Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Rich, Chief Development Officer
Leslie Smith, Chief Financial Officer
Lesley Davidson, Director of Human Resources
Corinne Dedini, Yosemite Regional Director
Kim Hanson, Mid-Atlantic Regional Director
Meg Jakubowski, National Director of Education
Jen Kidder, Olympic Director
PaHoua Lee, Golden Gate Director